__gaTracker('require', 'displayfeatures'); __gaTracker('send','pageview');

2016 PARADE WINNERS

The United Irish Societies would like to thank everyone who participated in the 165th San Francisco St. Patrick’s Day parade which honored the men and women of the 1916 Easter Rising.

Congratulations to the award-winning groups!

165th St. Patrick’s Day Parade
Saturday, March 12, 2016
Prize Winners


Pipe and Fife Bands

1st    –        Stewart Tartan Pipes, Drums and Dancers

2nd   –       Irish Pipers Band of San Francisco

3rd    –       Pearse and Connolly Fife and Drum Band


Civilian Band

1st     –        Falun Dafa Divine Land

2nd     –      Los Trancos Woods Community Band


College Band

1st     –        Humboldt State Marching Lumberjacks


High School Band

1st     –        Archbishop Riordan Crusaders of San Francisco


Elementary School Bands

1st     –        Catholic Schools Elementary San Francisco

2nd    –       M.U.S.E. Elementary – Tigard, OR


Irish Unit Other

1st     –        Northern California Irish Wolfhounds

2nd    –       Rebel Cork Association’s

3rd     –       United Irish Societies of San Francisco


Irish Dancers

1st     –        Murphy Irish Dancers

2nd    –       Whelan/Kennelly Academy

3rd     –        Healy Irish Dancers


Antique Car

1st     –        Blarney Fire Department – St. Helena

2nd    –        Sheedy Crane, San Francisco

3rd     –        Veterans for Peace


Irish Marching Unit

1st     –        Irish Football/Hurling Youth League

2nd    –       San Francisco Emerald Society and Police

3rd     –       San Francisco Firefighters Local #798


Drum & Bell High Schools

1st     –        Galileo High School JROTC

2nd   –        George Washington High School JROTC


Drum & Bugle Jr.

1st     –        Troop 12 Boy Scouts of America


Drum Major

1st     –        Archbishop Riordan High School Crusaders

2nd     –      Los Trancos Community Band


Girls Drill Team

1st     –        Galileo High School JROTC

2nd     –      George Washington High School JROTC


Boys Drill Team

1st     –        George Washington High School JROTC

2nd    –       Galileo High School JROTC


Color Guard JROTC

1st     –        George Washington High School JROTC


Best Float – Irish

1st     –        East Bay Fleadchaeol

2nd    –       Rose of Tralee – United Irish Cultural Center

3rd     –       International Carpenters Union – Local 22


Best Float – Open

1st     –        San Francisco Glens Soccer Club

2nd    –       Ironworkers Local 377

3rd     –       Irish Football/Hurling Youth League


Decorated Cable Car

1st     –        IUOE Stationary Engineers – Local 39

2nd     –      Ladies Ancient Order of Hibernians

3rd     –       International Sheet Metal Workers – Local 104


Novelty

1st     –        Bart Mobile

2nd    –       NERT – Neighbourhood of Emergency Services

3rd     –       Girl Scouts of Northern California Council


Decorated Car/Truck

1st     –        Murphy School of Irish Dance

2nd     –      Star One Art Car

3rd      –      Blarney Fire Department – St. Helena


Junior Baton Corps.

1st     –        Napa Pepperettes

2nd     –        Redwood City Twirlers


Senior Baton Corps.

1st     –        Napa Pepperettes


Marching Unit Sr.

1st     –        International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers – Local 6

2nd     –        International Alliance of Theatrical Stage – Local 16

3rd     –        Native Sons of the Golden West